Filipendula rubra 'Venusta'

image to come

Magnificent tall plant with large fluffy flower plumes. Withstands wind without staking. Likes boggy sites, but will do well in ordinary garden conditions. If foliage declines, cut to the ground for a fresh mound of leaves. Leave seedheads for winter interest. Deep pink flowers appear between July and August.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Filipendula rubra 'Venusta'
Common Name
Venusta Meadow Sweet
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Rosaceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36-48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search