Fern Athyrium 'Ghost'

image to come

This cross between Athyrium felix-femina (Lady Fern) and Athyrium n. ‘Pictum’ (Japanese Painted Fern) has silvery, chalky-gray foliage that lights up in the shade.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Botanical Name
Fern Athyrium 'Ghost'
Common Name
Ghost Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search