Eyphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire'

image to come

After emerging with green leaves, ‘Bonfire’ has rich maroon foliage for the rest of the season and is topped with bright yellow flowers in spring. It has a neat mounding habit and needs well-drained soil. Bright chartreuse-yellow flowers appear between May and June. PP #18585.

Euphorbia is like a spring Poinsettia, with bright chartreuse-yellow bracts giving a dazzling bloom. Mound-shaped with red fall foliage. Reseeds, does well in poor dry conditions.

Botanical Name
Eyphorbia polychroma 'Bonfire'
Common Name
Bonfire Spurge
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Height
10-15"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search