Euphorbia polychroma 'First Blush'

image to come

Hardy, variegated euphorbia with pale green foliage and white margins. New growth is rosy pink, and with its radiant yellow bracts it puts on quite a show. This euphorbia looked great in the pots all season; you may have noticed that it was often on the “Garden Center Best Looking Plants” list this year. Chartreuse-yellow flowers appear between May and June. PP#15292.

Euphorbia is like a spring Poinsettia, with bright chartreuse-yellow bracts giving a dazzling bloom. Mound-shaped with red fall foliage. Reseeds, does well in poor dry conditions.

Botanical Name
Euphorbia polychroma 'First Blush'
Common Name
First Blush Cushion Spurge
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search