Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'

Eupatorium rugosum ‘Chocolate’

‘Chocolate’ is a great native selection from Dr. Lighty at the Mt. Cuba Center. It is shorter and later blooming than Eupatorium ‘Gateway,’ with dark purple-toned green leaves and purple stems. A wonderful contrast for its own small white fall flowers. Native. Attracts butterflies. Cut back 1/2 the planting in June for staggered bloom and height.¬†White¬†flowers appear between September and October.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'
Common Name
Chocolate Joe Pye Weed
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search