Eupatorium perfoliatum

image to come

A favorite nectar source of many butterfly species with a showy white flower. Late blooming for borders, woodland gardens or pond banks. Medium to wet soil.

Photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries, Inc.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Eupatorium perfoliatum
Common Name
Boneset
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36-48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search