Eupatorium fortunei Pink Frost

This variegated Joe-Pye Weed comes from Asia, where it has been used medicinally for centuries. Deeply serrated green leaves are edged in creamy yellow, sometimes fading to white with summer heat. Deep pink flowers are great for arrangements. Can tolerate part shade, but if foliage stays damp powdery mildew can be a problem when not in full sun. Doesn’t need a pinch, but will become very bushy if given one in early June. Butterflies love it. It will not reseed like other Joe-Pye Weeds.

Botanical Name
Eupatorium fortunei Pink Frost
Common Name
Pink Frost Joe-Pye Weed
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
asteraceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
4-7
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search