Eryngium yuccifolium

image to come

Prefers dryish, sandy soils. Self-seeds in optimum growing conditions. Has a taproot, so transports poorly; leave undisturbed once established. Missouri native naturally occurring in rocky woods, prairies and glades. Green-white flowers appear between June and September.

Botanical Name
Eryngium yuccifolium
Common Name
Rattlesnake Master
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Apiaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search