Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter'

Eryngium planum ‘Blue Glitter’

‘Blue Glitter’ produces more flowers than some of the older varieties. Silver-blue stems stand high in the basal rosette of blue-green foliage. Loves hot sun and even salt. Used by florists for texture in bouquets.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Botanical Name
Eryngium planum 'Blue Glitter'
Common Name
Blue Glitter Sea Holly
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Apiaceae
Height
36-40"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search