Epimedium youngianum 'Niveum'

Epimedium youngianum ‘Niveum’

Dwarf and mound-forming. White flowers appear in May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium youngianum 'Niveum'
Common Name
Niveum Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search