Epimedium x youngianum 'White Star'

Epimedium x youngianum ‘White Star’

Clump forming Barrenwort with purple-tinged young foliage and crisp flowers. Handsome introduction from Joe Pye Weed’s Garden. Dwarf and mound-forming. Pure white flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium x youngianum 'White Star'
Common Name
White Star Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
6-8"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search