Epimedium x warleyense

image to come

The flowers of this Epimedium are beautiful shades of copper, red, orange, and yellow, and are held high above the foliage for us all to admire. Orange to red flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium x warleyense
Common Name
Warleyense Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Orange
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
12-15"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search