Epimedium sempervirens 'Mars'

image to come

From Joe Pye Weed’s Garden comes a rare, rose-red barrenwort with a heavy bloom set. Rose-red flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium sempervirens 'Mars'
Common Name
Mars Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Red
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
10"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search