Epimedium rubrum

Epimedium rubrum

The most vigorous species we carry – an excellent ground cover. Rosy red flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium rubrum
Common Name
Red Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Red
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search