Epimedium pinnatum subsp. colchicum (AKA 'Thunderbolt)

image to come

This tough variety, named by Darrell Probst, has evergreen foliage that darkens to purple-black with green veins. Spreading by rhizomes, it forms a great massing; the bright yellow flowers are a welcome sight in the spring. (Sometimes know as pinnatum subsp. elegant.) Bright yellow flowers appear in May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium pinnatum subsp. colchicum (AKA 'Thunderbolt)
Common Name
Thunderbolt Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
10-14"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
10-14"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search