Epimedium koreanum 'Harold Epstein'

A cold hardy Epimedium with bold textured leaves (6″x4″) and large butter yellow blooms. Once established, it spreads vigorously over large areas.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium koreanum 'Harold Epstein'
Common Name
Harold Epstein Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
15"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
15-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search