Epimedium grandiflorum 'Rose Queen'

Epimedium grandiflorum ‘Rose Queen’

Vigorous and mound-forming. Dark pink flowers appear between May and June.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Rose Queen'
Common Name
Rose Queen Barrenwort
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search