Epimedium grandiflorum 'Queen Esta'

Epimedium grandiflorum ‘Queen Esta’

This two-toned Barrenwort has shades of lavender on their long-spurred flowers and purple-flushed spring growth. From Joe Pye Weed’s Garden in Carlisle, MA. Light and dark lavender flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Queen Esta'
Common Name
Queen Esta Longspur Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
16"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search