Epimedium grandiflorum 'Pink Champagne'

image to come

Bred by Darrell Probst. Long, tapered evergreen leaves are heavily speckled with dark purple blotches. Abundant pink and raspberry flowers on upright panicles. Vigorous ground cover. Deer resistant. Flowers in shades of pink and white appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Pink Champagne'
Common Name
Pink Champagne Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
White
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
12-16"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search