Epimedium grandiflorum 'Mizuhomaru'

Epimedium grandiflorum ‘Mizuhomaru’

From Joe Pye Weed’s Garden comes this introduction with spurs that curve inward toward the center of the blooms. Pale, rose-purple flowers appear between April and May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Mizuhomaru'
Common Name
Mizuhomaru Longspur Barrenwort
Bloom
Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search