Epimedium grandiflorum higoense 'Bandit'

image to come

Tiny and charming with purple-edged leaves in spring and a blanket of creamy white flowers. Named by Epimedium breeder Darrell Probst in 2000. A wonderful introduction. Creamy white flowers appear in May.

Epimedium is a choice, semi-evergreen ground cover known for its graceful heart-shaped foliage and Columbine-like flowers (flowers arise before the leaves). It does well in dry conditions and deep shade, and is one of the hardiest perennials.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Epimedium grandiflorum higoense 'Bandit'
Common Name
Bandit Barrenwort
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search