Epigaea repens

image to come

This native is a prized wildflower harvested for its evergreen leaves until a concerned group began a society to protect them. Thus began the New England Wildflower Society in 1900. Trailing Arbutus has waxy pink or white flowers that are very fragrant; it makes a carpet on a north or east slope. Keep it moist for two seasons and it will take drought in the future. Very choice perennial. White or pink flowers appear in May.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Epigaea repens
Common Name
Trailing Arbutus, Mayflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Ericaceae
Height
4-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search