Echinops ritro

Echinops ritro

The grayish, thistle-like foliage of Echinops is a great architectural and contrasting element in the garden. The flowers are unusual spiny globes that last for weeks (and can also be dried). Does well in poor dry soil and reseeds. After flowers fade, cut back to basal growth for rebloom.  Soft steel-blue flowers appear between July and September.

Landscape photo bottom left courtesy of Parker Garden Design.

Botanical Name
Echinops ritro
Common Name
Globe Thistle
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search