Echinacea tennesseensis 'Rocky Top'

image to come

‘Rocky Top’ is a very adaptable Coneflower tolerant of drought, heat, humidity, and poor soil. Robust clump-forming foliage is topped with bright pink rays that surround a greenish-black central cone. Really a tough one!

Photo courtesy of New Moon Nursery.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea tennesseensis 'Rocky Top'
Common Name
Rocky Top Tennessee Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search