Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan'

image to come

Shorter than ‘Magnus’ with large, sturdy flowers. Eggshell-white flowers appear between June and September.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan'
Common Name
White Swan Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search