Echinacea purpurea Green Twister

A mutation of the much beloved Echinacea ‘Magnus’, ‘Green Twister’ has lemon lime petals that fade to light pink and carmine red near the cone. Since this is not a hybrid Echinacea, this variety will overwinter beautifully. Strong stems make for an ideal cut flower. Will adapt to drier soils, but does excellent in average moist gardens as well.

Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea Green Twister
Common Name
Green Twister Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search