Echinacea purpurea 'Green Envy'

image to come

Flowers open mint-green and from the center cone, then begin to turn light purple while the edges retain their green color. Very unusual and yes, your neighbors will be envious. Light green flowers with rose tones appear between July and August. PPAF.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea 'Green Envy'
Common Name
Green Envy Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search