Echinacea 'PowWow White'

image to come

From the PowWow Series, this Coneflower is very floriferous with downward-arching, clean-white rays around the “echinos” (meaning hedgehog or spiny cone). White flowers appear between June and August.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea 'PowWow White'
Common Name
PowWow White Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search