Echinacea 'Hot Papaya'

image to come

This robust new Echinacea from Dutch breeder Arie Blom progresses from a pale orange single flower to an outrageously bright orange red shaggy ‘mophead’ flower. It has strong dark stems and is hardy to zone 4. This is a great new introduction. Vivid orange-red flowers appear between July and September. PP #21022.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea 'Hot Papaya'
Common Name
Hot Papaya Coneflower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Asteraceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search