Echinacea 'Hot Coral'

image to come

From the Sombrero™ Series. A well-branched Coneflower with sturdy stems and good vigor/hardiness. A Darwin Perennials introduction. We saw several cultivars of the Sombrero™ Series Coneflowers at the Massachusetts Horticultural Society gardens and they seemed to have more vigor than the Big Sky™ Series. Hot coral-pink flowers appear between July and August. Let us know what you think! PP#23097.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea 'Hot Coral'
Common Name
Hot Coral Coneflower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
22-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search