Echinacea 'Evan Saul' (Sundown)

image to come

From the Big Sky™ Series. Wide, russet-orange petals are slightly reflexed, giving a substantial appearance. Rose-like fragrance. Reblooms. Rusty-orange flowers appear between July and September. To stagger bloom and height, cut back 1/2 the planting in early June. PP #17659.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea 'Evan Saul' (Sundown)
Common Name
Evan Saul Coneflower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Orange
Family
Asteraceae
Height
32-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search