Echinacea 'After Midnight'

image to come

This Echinacea is part of the Big Sky™ series. These plants are compact, free-branching perennials that form busy clumps. The blooms are reddish-purple on sturdy black stems. Illegal propagation prohibited. Reddish purple flowers appear between July and September.  PP#18768.

Echinacea purpurea are wonderful prairie wildflowers for massing or in meadows. They produce large showy flowers and their seed heads provide winter interest. Echinacea is also a valuable herb, much sought after for immune system “jump-starting.” Drought tolerant.

Photo courtesy of Ball Horticultural Co.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Echinacea 'After Midnight'
Common Name
After Midnight Coneflower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search