Fern Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

image to come

A stunning evergreen fern with coppery new growth and glossy green mature fronds. Easy to establish. Nice red fall color. Creeps slowly. Intolerant of drought.

Wood ferns have more garden-worthy species than any other fern genus and a few are native here in New England. They are vigorous, rugged ferns that do best in rich, moist woodland soil.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Botanical Name
Fern Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'
Common Name
Autumn Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search