Fern Dryopteris crassirhizoma

image to come

Forms a huge vase-shaped clump from a massive crown (4 inches across). The fronds lie flat but are evergreen in the winter (a lot of good that does), but it is a gorgeous specimen for the shade garden in summer. Limited quantity. Clumps.

Wood ferns have more garden-worthy species than any other fern genus and a few are native here in New England. They are vigorous, rugged ferns that do best in rich, moist woodland soil.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

Botanical Name
Fern Dryopteris crassirhizoma
Common Name
Thick-stemmed Wood Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
24-40"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search