Fern Dryopteris championii

image to come

A vigorous, evergreen wood fern with neat glossy fronds and good vigor. The fronds remain erect all winter. Late to emerge. Creeps slowly.

Wood ferns have more garden-worthy species than any other fern genus and a few are native here in New England. They are vigorous, rugged ferns that do best in rich, moist woodland soil.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Fern Dryopteris championii
Common Name
Champion's Wood Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Height
18-30"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search