Dodecatheon meadia

image to come

This native is a beautiful wildflower resembling graceful badminton ‘birdies’ heading earthward. The foliage stays low and goes dormant midsummer. Try it in open woodlands or rock gardens. White or pale pink flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Dodecatheon meadia
Common Name
Shooting Star
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search