Digitalis thapsi 'Spanish Peaks'

image to come

This one is relatively short so plant it near front of the border. Attracts hummingbirds and is deer resistant. Remove spent flower stocks so won’t self sow. New plants do not come true from seed. This is a very compact Foxglove and its individual flowers resemble the snipped-off fingers of a glove. Leaves of plants are highly poisonous. Raspberry-rose flowers appear between June and July.

Most Digitalis species are biennial, meaning they live for two years. They are known for their tall spectacular racemes of showy flowers, resembling the cut finger of a glove (digitalis means “finger-like”). All are happiest in constant in constant moisture and partial shade. Note that Digitalis grandiflora is a true perennial.

Botanical Name
Digitalis thapsi 'Spanish Peaks'
Common Name
Mullein Foxglove
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Plantaginaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search