Digitalis grandiflora 'Carillon'

Digitalis grandiflora ‘Carillon’

This dwarf form of grandiflora is a lovely woodland plant; it is a true perennial unlike the more common Foxgloves. ‘Carillon’ is very floriferous, with flowers on one side of each stem. After flowering when basal foliage develops, cut to basal growth for smaller rebloom. Soft yellow flowers appear between June and August.

Most Digitalis species are biennial, meaning they live for two years. They are known for their tall spectacular racemes of showy flowers, resembling the cut finger of a glove (digitalis means “finger-like”). All are happiest in constant in constant moisture and partial shade. Note that Digitalis grandiflora is a true perennial.

Botanical Name
Digitalis grandiflora 'Carillon'
Common Name
Yellow Foxglove
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Height
10-15"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
10-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search