Dictamnus albus (fraxinella)

image to come

Long-lived, shrub-like plant with glossy, lemon-scented leaves and stunning mauve flowers. Slow growing but well worth the wait. May cause skin irritation. Try igniting its “gas” on a calm summer evening. Some of our plants may be white, as seed is variable. Leave seedheads for winter interest. Cut plants to the ground in early spring. Soft mauve flowers appear between June and July.

Botanical Name
Dictamnus albus (fraxinella)
Common Name
Gas Plant
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Rutaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search