Dicentra spectabilis 'Yellow Leaf'

image to come

‘Yellow Leaf’ forms a large mound of bright yellow foliage and is covered with heart-shaped pink flowers in spring. It does best in rich, well drained soil and provides a lovely contrast when planted with dark green foliaged plants. Leaves will become more chartreuse as the season progresses.

One of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

Photo courtesy of Holtex Enterprises.

Botanical Name
Dicentra spectabilis 'Yellow Leaf'
Common Name
Yellow Leaf Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search