Dicentra spectabilis 'Valentine'

Dicentra spectabilis ‘Valentine’

This is a color breakthrough for a lovely old standard. The dangling rows of heart-shaped flowers are vivid red with the same white inner petals as the species. Vivid red and white flowers appear between May and June.  PP#22739. Illegal propagation prohibited.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

Top photo courtesy of Pioneer Gardens Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Dicentra spectabilis 'Valentine'
Common Name
Valentine Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
24-30"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search