Dicentra spectabilis (Lamprocapnos spectabilis)

Dicentra spectabilis (Lamprocapnos spectabilis)

A classic springtime perennial filling a space up to four feet across. Summer dormant, but foliage will persist through much of the early season if kept moist. Rose pink flowers appear between May and June.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

Botanical Name
Dicentra spectabilis (Lamprocapnos spectabilis)
Common Name
Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search