Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba' (Lamprocapnos spectabilis)

Dicentra spectabilis ‘Alba’ (Lamprocapnos spectabilis)

A white form of the classic springtime perennial filling a space up to four feet across. Summer dormant, but foliage will persist through much of the early season if kept moist. White flowers appear between May and June.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Dicentra spectabilis 'Alba' (Lamprocapnos spectabilis)
Common Name
White Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search