Dicentra 'King of Hearts'

image to come

One of the most popular shade perennials with pendent heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. After flowers fade, cut back to basal growth for rebloom. Rosy pink flowers appear between May and August.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Dicentra 'King of Hearts'
Common Name
King of Hearts Fringed Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search