Dicentra formosa 'Luxuriant'

Dicentra formosa ‘Luxuriant’

Grayish-green foliage and cherry-red nodding flowers that last for many weeks, this classic cultivar tolerates hot weather and looks great for most of the season, especially if given decent moisture. Cherry-red flowers appear between May and September.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Dicentra formosa 'Luxuriant'
Common Name
Luxuriant Western Fringed Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search