Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'

image to come

This bleeding heart is a native of coastal western coastal forests. It is similar to Dicentra eximia, but has more of a blue green foliage color and a tendency to form a groundcover. The cultivar ‘Aurora’ is a soft white. After flowers fade, cut back to basal growth for rebloom. Soft white flowers appear between May and August.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'
Common Name
Aurora Western Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
12-16"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search