Dicentra eximia

Dicentra eximia

Native with delicate, fern-like foliage for massing, woodland, and specimen. Easy and very long-blooming. Seedlings from straight exima will occasionally produce a white-flowered form, even the plants in our crops. The cultivars such as ‘King of Hearts’ will always be true to color. Medium-light pink flowers appear between May and August.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Dicentra eximia
Common Name
Fringed Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search