Dicentra 'Burning Hearts'

image to come

The rose-red flowers of ‘Burning Heart’ are edged in white. It has handsome blue-gray textured foliage and does best in moist, well-drained soil. This cultivar is a cross between Dicentra eximia and Dicentra peregrina rubra; it has excellent vigor and more flower power. Rose-red flowers with white edges appear between May and August.  PP#20797.

Dicentra are one of the most popular shade perennials with pendant, heart-shaped flowers and finely textured foliage. Fast growing and easy.

Botanical Name
Dicentra 'Burning Hearts'
Common Name
Burning Hearts Fringed Bleeding Heart
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Red
Family
Fumariaceae
Height
10-12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
10-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search