Dianthus 'Silver Star'

image to come

‘Silverstar’ has fragrant, semi-double blooms with fringed petals. It has a unique, compact habit and makes an excellent cut flower. White flowers with crimson centers appear between May and September. PP#23729.

Dianthus species, reminiscent of our grandmothers’ gardens, are excellent edging and rock garden plants. Many are fragrant, and all need excellent drainage and do best in full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Short lived; best to divide every two to three years.

Botanical Name
Dianthus 'Silver Star'
Common Name
Silverstar Pinks
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Height
4-8"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
6-8"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search