Dianthus Raspberry Surprise

Dianthus ‘Raspberry Surprise’

Dianthus ‘Raspberry Surprise’ holds its sturdy fragrant flowers just above the grey tinged foliage. Pink with a red eye and doubled petals, these flowers are great as a cut flower. Don’t be afraid to sheer after flowering is finished; the foliage will recover quickly. Ideal for rock gardens and for edging, be sure to put it in an area that will make it easy to appreciate the fragrance. Works well with annual plantings as well due to the bright colors and long bloom time.

 

Botanical Name
Dianthus Raspberry Surprise
Common Name
Raspberry Surprise Garden Pinks
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
caryophyllaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search